Blog

Best Honeymoon Deal 5 NIGHTS 6 DAYS (STANDARD)

Best Honeymoon Deal 5 NIGHTS 6 DAYS (STANDARD)

Price

16200 18000

Duration

6 days

Tour Type

Tour Category

Activities

Tour Locations

Overview

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Explore the rich and unique history of Andaman with Dekho Andaman
  • Beach resorts in Havelock
  • Learn about the history of freedom struggle.
  • Experience Private Cruise from Port Blair to Havelock & Havelock to Neil & back to Port Blair
  • Elephanta beach excursion in speed boat
  • Observe the beautiful corals of Andaman with a Snorkeling session
  • Beautiful Sunset of Radhanagar beach & Sunrise of Kalapatthar Beach
  • Play in flour like White sands of Havelock
  • Bath in the purest and bluest of Waters in Havelock Island.
  • Discover placidity at its extreme in Neil Island
  • Turquoise water in Bharatapur beach & its water sports
  • View the setting sun behind the infinite Ocean from the white sand of Laxmanpur Beach
  • Dinner setup with candle lights on the private beach of resort
  • Discover the beauty of Havelock in 2 Wheelers
  • Get lost in the atmosphere of British era of Ross Island
  • Indulge yourself in various surface and underwater sports

 

BRIEF ITINERARY & LOCATIONS

Night 1 –Port Blair
Ross + Jail + Light n Sound Show

Night 2- Havelock
Havelock + Radhanagar Beach + Kalapatthar Beach-2 Wheeler 

Night 3- Havelock
Elephanta Beach + Snorkeling + Candle Light Beach Dinner- 2 Wheeler

Night 4- Neil
Kalapatthar Sunrise + Neil + Laxmanpur Beach

Night 5- Port Blair
Natural Bridge + Bharatapur Beach + Port Blair + Shopping

Day 6- Departure

 

Note: in order to Cover Ross Island, the travelers are requested to arrive in the first hour or depart only afternoon on the last day                                                                                  

If Ross is missed we will be covering Corbyn’s Beach

Note: On day 2 & 3 you will be provided with a 2-wheeler to give your freedom of exploring on your own

ACTIVITIES ADD ON

Candle Light Beach Side Dinner


Accommodations

(STANDARD)

Pigeon Nest (Port Blair)
Deluxe - 1 night

El Dorado Beach Resort/ Radhakrishna Resort (Havelock)
Semi Deluxe Cottage - 2 nights

Seven Seas Dream Castle / Neil Banjara (Neil)
Deluxe -  1 night

Seven Seas Dream Castle / M K Residency  (Port Blair)
Deluxe - 1 night

Tour Plan

DAY 1 Historical Port Blair

(NOTE: Travelers should arrive maximum by 11.00 AM)

  • Our staff will greet you at the airport. You will be picked up from the Airport and dropped at the hotel by 12.00 noon
  • After breakfast pickup from hotel at & start for Rajiv Gandhi Water Sport Complex.  Board the speed boat at 1.00 pm & Sail to  Ross Island
  • Reach Ross Island by 1.30 pm, famous for its British Structures, on a Speed boat.

Ross Island is under Defense Department Occupation and offers history on a platter. You can visit British Bakeries, old Theaters, and a thrilling pre-world war British Graveyard. It is also home to peacocks, Deers, rabbits among other wild animals.

(You can get on to the GOLF CART present on the island for exploring)

  • After spending a couple of hours at Ross Island, the boat will take back to water sports complex we will reach here by 03.00 pm.

If needed guide will be provided but at most of the cases boat Crew member acts as the guide for the entire trip

  • We will drive (around 03:00 PM) to Cellular Jail, to witness the stories and struggle of our brave freedom fighters. The entire jail can be covered in around one and a half hour
  • Later in the evening, drive to Cellular Jail for the famous Light and Sound Show and witness the stories of struggle and grit of our freedom fighters.
  • Drop back to resort or we can have dinner from some of the well-known restaurants of Port Blair & then drop you to hotel

DAY 2 Rejuvenating Havelock

  • Our driver will pick you up from your hotel at around 06:00 AM. You will be provided packed breakfast by the hotel.
  • The Cruise to Havelock Island leaves at 7.30 AM from Chatham Jetty. The cruise reaches Havelock Island by 09:30 AM.
  • Our driver will pick you up at the entrance of the Jetty and drop you at the resort.

2 WHEELER WILL BE PROVIDED in the resort for 2 Days

Suggestion for the Day: RADHANAGAR BEACH

DAY 3 Elepahnta Beachy Activity & Dinner On The Beach

  • Start to Havelock jetty at 10.00 am after breakfast & park your 2 wheelers in the parking area. Our staffs will meet you over there & get you on the speed boat

Elephanta beach is not an island and is a part of main island of Havelock itself but it cannot be reached via cabs/bikes. Trekking and Boats are the only option. You can find majority of the Water activities on here excluding Scuba Diving

  • As soon as we reach, we get down from the boat on a floating Jetty at the shore. Our crew members of boat will guide us for a Complimentary Snorkeling session which will be for 15-20 mins
  • Then we go ahead for some other paid activities like Sea Walk, Parasailing etc. We will be having 3 hours to spend in this beach & Return back to Havelock jetty by 03.30 pm.

Explore Havelock in your 2 Wheeler

  • At night 7.30 pm a special Honeymoon Candle Light Beach Side dinner will be arranged in the private beach of your resort.

Note: The serving will be as per La Carte & you will provided with a menu to select food of your choice. Both veg and Non Veg options will be available

  • You can finish the dinner by 11.30 pm.
  • If the dinner is arranged outside your resort in a different beach then the cab will pick you up and drop you after the dinner

DAY 4 Neil Island

  • SUGGESTION FOR THE DAY : Kalapatthar Sunrise
  • Checkout from the hotel after breakfast. Start your journey at 09:00 AM from the resort and reach Havelock jetty by 09:30 AM.

Note: It is requested to check the Cruise timing again if the booking is being done just few days before arrival

  • The Cruise to Neil Island, starts at 10:00 AM and the passengers must reach an hour prior for check in. The duration of this journey is 1 hour.
  • Reach Neil Island by 11:00 AM. Our driver will be ready to receive you at the main gate of the Jetty at Neil Island. Drive to the resort.
  • Have lunch at beachside shacks or ask the driver to drive you to a nearby resort for lunch.
  • Post lunch, drive to Laxmanpur Beach to view the mesmerizing sunset at white sand Laxmanpur
  • View the beautiful sunset and head to the resort by 07:00 PM

Note: Laxmanpur beach is only meant for Sunset and getting down here deep in the water is not recommended

DAY 5 Natural Bridge & Back to Port Blair

  • After breakfast, checkout from the resort and start (around 09:30 AM) for Natural Bridge, one of the most picturesque places in Neil Island. Your luggage will be kept in the cab.

Natual Bridge is rock formed bridge and is also known as Howrah Bridge. It is a twenty minutes' walk from the parking area. Be careful while walking to the natural bridge, as beach here is rocky. All along the way, you will find tiny water creatures. You can choose to walk alone or hire a guide to know more about the coral life here. Do not forget to click some amazing pictures and selfies at this location.

  • Around 11:30 PM, walk back to the parking spot and drive to Bharatpur Beach. Have a relaxed lunch at Bharatpur Beach.

Bharatpur beach is famous for emerald green water and water sports activities. You can book these activities in your own at the beach or the same can be included in the package.

  • Our driver will pick you up at 02:00 PM and drop you at Neil Jetty.
  • The Cruise to Port Blair, starts at 03:00 PM. The duration of the cruise is 2 hours. Upon reaching Port Blair, drive to your hotel.
  •  Evening we visit ABERDEEN BAZAAR local market for shopping
  • Drive back to hotel at 9.00 pm

NOTE: If Cruise from Neil to Port Blair is at 12.00 pm, then Bharatapur beach will be shifted to Day 4

DAY 6 Departure

  • Check out after Breakfast at 9.00 am
  • Drop to Airport

Included/Excluded

  • Accommodations as mentioned
  • Breakfast 2 Adult (4 days)
  • All sight-seeing programme as mention in the itinerary.
  • Resorts & airport pickup-drop in all islands
  • COMPLETE DEKHO ANDAMAN GUIDANCE & SUPPORT
  • Light n Sound Show entry tickets
  • All entry tickets, Light n Sound Show, ferry/cruise/boat tickets, permit charges, parking charges included in package.
  • Boat Tickets to Ross Island 2 Adults
  • On Arrival Bouquet
  • Boat tickets to Elephanta Beach 2 Adult
  • 2 Wheelers for two days in Havelock
  • Candle Light Beach Side Dinner for Couple in Havelock
  • 13. All Transportation for sight-seeing tours, airport transfers, hotel, jetty transfers by including AC Vehicle at Port Blair, Havelock & Neil Island
  • Snorkeling in Havelock (half mask) 2 Adult
  • Cruise tickets to Havelock, Cruise tickets to Neil and back to Port Blair as Mentioned above in Itinerary 2 Adults (NAUTIKA/ GREEN OCEAN/ MAKRUZZ)
  • If any visit is missed due to any administrative or other reason alternate arrangement incurring similar cost will be provided
  • GST is included for all services
  • 24 x 7 Call Support & Guidance in every point
  • Vehicle in case of any emergency.
  • Flight Tickets to and from Port Blair.
  • Lunch & Dinner
  • Tips, Insurance, Laundry, Phone Calls and Camera Charges (still or movie).
  • Any Water Sports Activities / Adventurous Activity which is not mentioned in the Inclusions
  • Peak Season Surcharges of Hotels / Resorts (Applicable from 15th December to 20th January).
  • Additional Supplement Charge for Christmas Eve (24th December) and New Year’s Eve (31st December) at Hotels / Resorts.
  • Anything that is not mentioned in the Package Inclusions.
  • Any kind of personal expenses or optional tours or extra meals / beverages ordered at hotel
  • Tips, Insurance, Laundry, Phone Calls and Camera Charges (still or movie).
  • Any kind of drinks (Alcohol, Mineral, Aerated, Bed Tea) or any other snack on Tour or while waiting at airport or waiting for ferry at jetty.
  • Any Water Sports Activities / Adventurous Activity (mentioned in the Optional Water Sports / Adventurous Activity) during your stay.
  • Peak Season Surcharges of Hotels / Resorts (Applicable from 15th December to 20th January).
  • Additional Supplement Charge for Christmas Eve (24th December) and New Year’s Eve (31st December) at Hotels / Resorts.
  • Anything that is not mentioned in the Package Inclusions.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Booking Policy

Payment shall be made as per the payment schedule:

20% of total cost for booking or as discussed by our sales team (in our case Rs10, 000)

80% amount to be paid after arrival or before arrival (as per the client concerns).

Though we encourage our clients to pay the maximum amount to avoid any hindrance and unwanted delays in the trip once it began

Payment can be made either online via:

  1. Credit cards issued by banks and financial institutions that are part of the Visa &Master Card .Other international cards are also acceptable
  2. Visa & Master Card Debit cards for Indian Travelers;
  3. UPI (PhonePay, Gpay, PayTm)
  4. Net banking (NEFT or IMPS)

Please check the Confirmation Policy and Cancellation policy below

 

Cancellation Policy

If you cancel some or all portions of your booking, cancellation fees will apply. A cancellation will only be effective when we receive written confirmation or email or Watsapp of the cancellation. If you cancel a trip:
1. Before 30 days – 50 % of the deposited amount will be refunded

  1. Between 10 days- 30 days – 25% of the deposited amount will be refunded
  2. Between 00 day- 10 days No amount will be refunded

Tour cancellation amount includes Cruise, Accommodations, Cabs, Water activities, Tour Guides & all the other charges already included in the tour at the time of booking

 

Confirmation Policy

 

After the confirmation of package via email, the customer will ask to deposit the initial amount of 20% or as discussed by our Sales team.

A confirmation voucher will be generated and send to your respective email once initial the amount is received. Confirmation voucher will be in PDF format and it will have your booking id and the amount you paid .The balance amount mentioned has to be paid as per the terms

Why Travel with Dekho Andaman

FAQ's

How much extra money should I have with me for the trip besides the tour package?

All the important things are generally covered in the package. Besides that facilities like lunch, dinner, and water sports activities are not included in the tour package. So, it all depends on your preferences regarding these facilities. If you wish to avail of these services then you should carry the extra amount of money accordingly.  

How many days are required to plan a perfect Honeymoon vacation in Andaman?

5 nights and 6 days is the most preferred package by tourists. However, in case of availability of time, you can also opt for 7 nights and 8 days or 8 nights and 9 days package. If you prefer choosing these packages you will tend to experience more leisure time.

Are the accommodations customizable?

Yes, the properties can be customized to suit your requirements and comfort. If you want to change the resort to your liking, you can switch to other options at your convenience. Also,  you don’t have to change all the hotels, you can change one of them. If you want to personalize your accommodation, keep in mind that rates may vary depending on the hotel and service you avail.

Can I make the payment after arrival?

As per the Booking policy, 20% of the total cost for booking shall be paid before arrival. The rest 80% can be paid before or after arrival as per your flexibility. Although it is advisable to pay a major amount before arrival to avoid any unwanted delays or hindrances. Any mode can make the payments of online payment or net banking.

How will I know Dekho Andaman is providing be the best tour package?

Dekho Andaman has the most genuine and affordable packages amongst its competitors. It provides you with a good trip within your budget. If you still find that any other travel agency is providing you a better deal than us. Please contact us and we would match their prices with our price range. You can trust us as no other tourism agency offers better prices for Andaman than we do.

Can I use the cab beyond my itinerary?

The cab will be available only from one point to another point pickup & drop. The cab won’t wait for you and will be free after it drops you to one place. You can call the driver anytime to come, once you finish up with place of your visit. You will have to pay extra if the cab is used outside the mentioned itinerary

What happens if we miss out on any place mentioned in the itinerary?

Generally, there won’t be any situation where you miss out on any place. Such a situation may arise only if there is any restriction by the government or unavoidable circumstances like heavy rainfall. In such a case, we would plan alternatives for the same. If you don’t wish to proceed with that alternative you can get a refund for the same.

What is the refund process if I am cancelling my tour?

If you wish to cancel your tour, it will generally take 5-6 days from our end to verify the data and process the refund.  Also: 1 Before 30 days- 50% of the deposited amount would be refunded 2 Between 10 to 30 days – 25% of the deposited amount will be refunded 3 Between 00 days to 10 days- No amount will be refunded

When is the best time to plan your honeymoon trip to Andaman & Nicobar Islands?

If you are planning a honeymoon in Andaman and Nicobar Island, there is no specific time when you should visit. Nevertheless, October to May is one of the best times to travel to Andaman. These references, however, can help you plan your trip according to your interests:
  • Mid Oct to Mid Jan–  If you’re planning a trip with your partner, then this season has excellent weather with unpredictable thunderstorms during end November & starting December.
  • Jan to April– This is a perfect time to visit Andaman since there is no rainfall and the temperature is moderate. You will be able to enjoy the sightseeing & water ports more clearly this way.
  • Mid-April to June– This is one of the best seasons to enjoy water sports if you’re a sports enthusiast. But the temperatures may rise up to 33 degree Celsius during days
  • June to September – Andaman serves as a perfect romantic place during the rainy season. But it is one of the least recommended time to plan your trip. As during rainfall, you may not be able to enjoy the proper tour. However, You can get to relax and enjoy the beauty of rain in this season with your partner.

What is the starting point of our tour?

Our tour will start once you reach the airport. Upon arrival at the airport, you will be taken to the hotel by our representative or staff. From the moment you arrive at the airport, our tour package will begin and we will provide you with all the required services and facilities until you are dropped back off at the airport.

What will be the total cost for a 6 days Honeymoon Andaman trip?

For a 6-day honeymoon trip to the Andaman Islands, the total cost may vary between 18,000 and 30,000. This pricing differs on the criteria of the extra services and facilities you wish to obtain during your tour. You may opt for the packages depending on your budget and requirements. Generally, basic facilities such as 6 Day cab facilities, Cruises, water sports, and breakfast are included in every package. You can refer to the inclusion section for more details. Your travel itinerary includes day-by-day and night-by-night schedules for your travel destinations.

What are best places to visit in Andaman for honeymoon?

The best places to visit Andaman for your honeymoon are: 1  Havelock Island 2 Neil Island 3 Port Blair 4 Cellular Jail 5 Ross Island Since it is Andamans, beaches must be the priorities:
  • Radhanagar beach
  • Kalapatthar beach
  • Elephanta beach
  • Laxmanpur beach
  • Bharatpur
  • Chidyatapu
  • Corbyn’s Cove
Then there are caves, mangrove creeks, sanctuaries and the list goes never-ending because of the beauty of Andaman. But these are the topmost preferred places you should ever visit.  

Why to select Andaman as your honeymoon destination?

The Andaman Islands are the perfect destination for a honeymoon. With nature’s beauty, beach resorts, sightseeing views, date nights on the beach, and sheer calmness, you get to spend more time with your loved one. A newlywed couple wishes to go to a place that is beautiful, calm, , relaxing, and less crowded. Hence, Andaman serves all your interests by providing a luxurious and exciting honeymoon. The most fascinating moments of the tour are amongst the underwater activities which includes sea karting, Scuba Diving, Snorkeling, Parasailing, Boat Diving, Sea walk, Jet- Ski and much more.

Related Tours

Book This Tour

please, select date first

“Pay Only after arrival”
Pay a mere amount of Rs10000 for booking and the remaining you can easily pay after arriving in Andaman

“Flexible Trips”
No need to follow strict schedule on Touring days. All the activities and tours are easily flexible as per the client needs.

Andaman Packages

Andaman adventure tour

This is the heading

Sports Activities & Cab Rentals

Andaman adventure tour

This is the heading

Login

Dekho Andaman offers all the information you need for a seamless vacation in Andaman, with great deals and discounts. Find & book Ferries, Water Sports activities like Scuba DivingNight Kayaking and Sea Kart, Cabs and you can also find various Honeymoon and Family Tour packages here.

Address

Ward No.2, Lillypur, near Hyundai Showroom, Haddo, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands 744101

Phone

Email